How to completly unload scene and her resources?

  ... discussions about development with the GLES1 branch of AndEngine.

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby igor.mats » Sun Jan 22, 2012 3:47 pm

For some reason I have the following picture:
(Note the time)

Image
igor.mats
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:17 am

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby Niffy » Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:32 pm

Also see if you are getting a load exception as well.

I'm not sure why you are making calls like setLoadedToHardware, why is this required?
Niffy
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 8:39 pm

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby igor.mats » Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:54 pm

Niffy wrote:Also see if you are getting a load exception as well.


No, i don't get any exceptions. I checked it.

Niffy wrote:I'm not sure why you are making calls like setLoadedToHardware, why is this required?


It just was an experiment. I removed this and situation don't changed.


I don't know what doing with this problem :( I've tried everything :(
igor.mats
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:17 am

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby igor.mats » Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:22 am

Reread entire forum. Talk to GLES2 now is the same... And in general. How to get some games in the market with the same problems as me. Half of the games from the Market for andengine with white squares.

o_O
igor.mats
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:17 am

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby Nicolas Gramlich » Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:00 am

Hi,

(Note: didn't read through the whole post, just spotted this at the end: )
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using java Syntax Highlighting
  1. ScreenTexture1.setLoadedToHardware(true);
Parsed in 0.030 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4

:exclamation: :exclamation: :exclamation: :exclamation:

do not do this!!! AndEngine thinks the Texture is already loaded and doesn't do anything with it! -> The Texture will have undefined content!

Best Regards,
Nicolas
Nicolas Gramlich
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1734
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:20 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby igor.mats » Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:20 am

No no no, Nicolas, i don't did that!!! It's just was an experiment for one minute.

I again repeat that these phones ALL games from Market has this problem.

I've even I can guess that a particular game is written in AndEngine.
igor.mats
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:17 am

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby Nicolas Gramlich » Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:40 am

Hi,

wait, so all games (not specific to AndEngine) have this or a very similar problem on a very specific phone?

Thanks,
Nicolas
Nicolas Gramlich
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1734
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:20 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby igor.mats » Wed Jan 25, 2012 12:15 pm

Nicolas Gramlich wrote:Hi,

wait, so all games (not specific to AndEngine) have this or a very similar problem on a very specific phone?

Thanks,
Nicolas


Nope, this phone (Galaxy 3 - a very common phone in our countries (Russia, Ukraine, etc)) has problems ONLY with games wich writen with AndEngine. I've checked this.

Given that Android Market has a many apps written with AndEngine, this phone can not be used for games :(

But my problem in that i bought this phone specially for testing my android apps and I can't doing this with AndEngine :(

I'm very upset :(
igor.mats
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:17 am

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby igor.mats » Wed Jan 25, 2012 12:17 pm

And I apologize for my English. I try to express their thoughts without any errors.
igor.mats
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:17 am

Re: How to completly unload scene and her resources?

Postby pataliz0r » Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:21 pm

I had a similiar issue of some sprites/textures not loading when switching between the Scenes. I haven't gone through your code but the temporary hackish fix that solved the issue for me was to
  1. Stop the engine
  2. Load the scene into the engine
  3. Call garbage collector
  4. Start the engine again.

I know its blocking load, but it wasn't a problem for me. Hope it helps you fix the issue (atleast temporarily). I havent gone through the Andengine internals yet but one of these days when I get time I will.

[PS: I'm also on GLES 2.0 Branch]
pataliz0r
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:11 pm

Previous

Return to GLES1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests